Privacy policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by WelcomeJobs.Co.UK under the website; www.welcomejobs.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website.
If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, www.welcomejobs.co.uk.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ########.
  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because

[provide reason]

.

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Contract
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Vital interests
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Public task
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Special category data
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Criminal offence data
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use include but not limited to;

  • [has_js.  Session duration. Allows the server to know if it can depend upon javascript. Set to “1” if user has javascript enabled by whichever page a visitor arrives on
  • session id. 3 weeks duration. Used to log in. Set on any page when a visitor arrives
  • cookiesenabled. 1 year duration. Used to decide whether to show the “cookie warning” bar. If this cannot be set to true then cookies are disabled and the bar is not shown. Set on any page when a visitor arrives
  • cookieconsent. 6 month duration. Set if the visitor has dismissed the “cookie warning” bar and thus indicated that they do not need to be warned again. Set on any page when a visitor dismisses the bar
  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmz
  • ___utmv
  • All of the above: Various duration: a mix of session and “permanent” cookies lasting 30 mins, 6 months, or 1-2 yrs. Anonymously tracks use of website.  These cookies are set or updated on any page visited. See here for full details. Several cookies are set but all serve the same purpose: to see how people reached the site and used it, including search terms used and referring sites.

We use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for measurement services, better targeting ads, and for marketing purposes. This takes place from the Site and when you download or install an Www.welcomejobs.co.uk App. These cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies allow us to display Www.welcomejobs.co.uk promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. Www.welcomejobs.co.uk may also share information about your behavior on the Site with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. We also use cookies to facilitate the Www.welcomejobs.co.uk Targeted Ads Program. In this Program, we use cookies to determine which ads users have seen, and how many times users have seen a particular ad.

Analytical Purposes We use cookies to analyze user activity in order to improve the Site.  For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the average number of job searches that users perform. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site.
Your Preferences & User Experience We use cookies to gather certain information about users, such as browser type, server, language preference, and country setting, in order to store user preferences on our Site to make your user experience more consistent and convenient. For example, we may store the recent searches you have performed in a cookie so that we can allow you to easily repeat those searches when you return to our Site, or so that we can suggest profile information when you sign up for an account and fill out an Www.welcomejobs.co.uk Resume. In addition, we use cookies to maintain your logged in state when you visit our Site repeatedly. We may also use your IP address to determine your geographic location in order to provide you with the most relevant search results.
Provide Measurement Services and Better Targeted Ads, & Marketing We use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for measurement services, better targeting ads, and for marketing purposes. This takes place from the Site and when you download or install an Www.welcomejobs.co.uk App. These cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies allow us to display Www.welcomejobs.co.uk promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. Www.welcomejobs.co.uk may also share information about your behavior on the Site with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. We also use cookies to facilitate the Www.welcomejobs.co.uk Targeted Ads Program. In this Program, we use cookies to determine which ads users have seen, and how many times users have seen a particular ad. You have a right to object to the legitimate interest use of your Personal Data for the purposes of marketing. To opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, or to avail of any other rights, please feel free to exercise your rights as detailed in section 10 of our Privacy Policy.
Referral Tracking We use cookies to associate user activity with the third party website that referred the user to our Site, or to associate user activity that Www.welcomejobs.co.uk referred to a third party website. Some of these third party websites are partner websites that receive credit for the activity of users they refer to our Site, or give Www.welcomejobs.co.uk credit for the activity of users referred to such third party websites. We do not share any personal information or information about individual user activities with these partner entities. However, we may share information, such as the third party website you were visiting when you clicked on an Www.welcomejobs.co.uk link to a Job Listing or Hiring Event, with Employers. We also use cookies to associate user activity with the email campaign that referred the user to our Site.
Security Purposes We use cookies to limit certain types of cyber attacks.
Testing, Usability, and Performance Improvement Purposes We use cookies to ensure users receive a consistent user experience while we conduct A/B testing on certain aspects of our Site in order to improve our product offerings. We also use cookies to improve the performance and reliability of our Site.
Fraud/Spam prevention We use cookies during fraud reviews and investigations. Some of our cookie/device tracking happens via 3rd party vendors like SiftScience, other times we use our own indexes to identify activity related to specific cookies.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’ cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.linguisticjobs.co.uk or as a titled text link like this: www.interpretingjobs.co.uk

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; [name of provider here]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • [list other data that is stored]

Resources & further information